CR-18-1171
[…] Willis v. State, 447 So. 2d 199 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983) ; Thomas v. State. When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal by the trial court does not constitute error. Young v. State, 283 Ala. 676, 220 So. 2d 843 (1969) ; Willis v. State[, supra]."
Breckenridge v. State, 628 So. 2d 1012, 1018 (Ala. Crim. App. 1993).
Section 13A-12-212(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if ... he or she possesses a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V." "Possession of a controlled substance may be actual, i.e., on the person, or constructive, i.e., not ‘on the person.’ " Moody v. State, 615 So. 2d 126, 127 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992).