No. 52333.
[…] Brooks alleges that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of child abuse and neglect because there was no evidence presented to suggest that the victim suffered any physical pain or mental suffering. “The standard of review when analyzing the sufficiency of evidence in a criminal case is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Nolan v. State, 122 Nev. 363, 377, 132 P.3d 564, 573 (2006) (internal quotations and alterations omitted).
NRS 200.508 states that a person can be found guilty of child abuse and neglect in one of two ways: by “willfully caus[ing] a child ... to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering” or by willfully causing the child “to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering.” NRS 200.508(1), (2) (emphases added).
Given the plain language of the statute, the State needed only to prove that Brooks placed D.B. in a situation where she may have suffered physical pain or mental suffering.