Brooks v. State
[…] Specifically, Brooks contends that the evidence at trial was insufficient to establish that Brooks "executed or authenticated the check in Liberty County." At the conclusion of the State's case at trial, Brooks unsuccessfully sought a directed verdict on the basis that there was no evidence "that the forgery happened in Liberty County."

The Code of Criminal Procedure contains a number of specific venue statutes relating to the prosecution of various offenses. Pertinent to this case, section 13.02 provides that "[f]orgery may be prosecuted in any county where the writing was forged, or where the same was used or passed, or attempted to be used or passed, or deposited . . . ." Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. § 13.02 (West 2015). The venue alleged in the indictment must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 13.17 (West 2015).