Brooks v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] City of Pomona, 158 F. Supp. 2d 1120, 1158 (C.D. Cal. 2001) (finding punitive damages unavailable under FHA against municipalities); Alamar Ranch, LLC v. County of Boise, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40978 (D. Idaho Apr. 27, 2010); L&F Homes & Dev. v. City of Gulfport, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 131976 (S.D. Miss. Nov. 15, 2011).

SHA is a municipal corporation. See Telford v. Clackamas County Housing Authority, 710 F.2d 567, 570 (9th Cir. 1983). See also Wash. Rev. Code § 35.82.070 ("An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental functions . . . ."). Thus, punitive damages are unavailable under the FHA.

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's motion for partial summary judgment dismissing Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages (Dkt. No. 34) is GRANTED.

____________________

John C. Coughenour