No. 2295
[…] Therefore, the focus of our first inquiry is whether the Board's resolution, which was adopted on February 4, 2016, was "final" in the sense that it was an appealable decision by a person of record once the Board issued notice of its decision on February 18, 2016.
See Md. Code (2012), Land Use Art., § 22-407(a)(1) ("Judicial review of any final decision of the district council . . . may be requested by any person or entity that is aggrieved by the decision of the district council and is . . . [a] person in the county . . . .").
The Board's decision-making process is outlined in the zoning ordinance, which indicates that the Board concludes its decision-making process by the adoption of its approval of a DDS application in the form of a resolution.