No. 2295
[…] The term "ethics affidavit" refers to the required affidavit that applicants for a DDS must submit "[a]fter an application is filed," in which the applicant states that "during the 36-month period before the filing of the application and during the pendency of the application, the applicant has not made any payment to [a member of the District Council]" or "solicited any person or business entity to make a payment to [a member of the District Council]." See GP § 5-835(c). Further, the statute requires that the affidavit "be filed at least 30 calendar days before consideration of the application by the District Council." GP § 5-835(c)(2).
The Attorney General of Maryland has interpreted GP § 5-835(c)(1) to mean that the District Council is "not permit[ted] . . . to move forward with an application when the applicant has failed to provide the disclosures that might disqualify a [Council] member."