No. 2295
[…] On February 10, 2016, Two Farms and Accent Homes filed "ethics affidavits" with the Clerk of the Prince George's County Council, sitting as the District Council ("the Council" or "the District Council") as required by § 5-835 of the General Provisions Article (GP) of the Maryland Code. Under that statute, the District Council may not consider a DDS application until more than thirty days had passed since the required ethics affidavits have been filed with the Clerk. See § 5-835(c)(2).
We discuss GP § 5-835 in more detail below.
Subsection (c)(2) provides that "[t]he affidavit shall be filed at least 30 calendar days before consideration of the application by the District Council." GP § 5-835(c)(2).
On February 18, 2016, the Planning Board mailed notices of its decision to approve DSP-15012 and DDS-632 to all persons of record, including Brooks. With respect to DDS-632, the notice dated February 18, 2016 said the following: