NO. 2011-CA-001015-MR NO. 2011-CA-001579-MR
[…] We now turn to the second issue raised by the parties, whether the Commission's first denial of the Brentwood plan resulted in a "final action," requiring a new plan to be submitted, instead of the agreed order settling the matter between Oldham Farms and the Commission and stipulating that the plan complied with the applicable regulations.
In support of their argument that the Brentwood plan had been finally denied on June 24, 2008, by the Commission with its first decision on this matter, and thus could not be reapproved, the Brooks Appellants' rely on KRS 100.347(5), which states: "For purposes of this chapter, final action shall be deemed to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body."
We agree with Brooks Appellants that the disapproval of the Brentwood plan on June 24, 2008, resulted in a final action, which then permitted Oldham Farms to appeal this matter to the circuit court per KRS 100.347(2).