NO. 2011-CA-001015-MR NO. 2011-CA-001579-MR
[…] Oldham Farms then filed a Complaint and Appeal pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 100.347(2) and alleged that "substantial and unrefuted evidence presented during the public hearing...demonstrated that the proposed subdivision complied with all applicable Oldham County zoning and subdivision regulations." Oldham Farms alleged the reason given in the final motion to deny the application was that the application did not meet the subdivision ordinances regarding road capacity, without proper citation to the ordinances violated.
KRS 100.347 provides:
Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission shall appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the commission's action, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such action. Such action shall not include the commission's recommendations made to other governmental bodies. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. Provided, however, any appeal of a planning commission action granting or denying a variance or conditional use permit authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant to this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day period for taking an appeal begins to run at the time the legislative body grants or denies the map amendment for the same development. The planning commission shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.
Oldham Farms and the Commission then tendered an agreed order, entered July 29, 2008, remanding the matter back to the Commission with directions to approve the proposed subdivision plan and the agreed-to list of eleven conditions.