NO. 2011-CA-001015-MR NO. 2011-CA-001579-MR
[…] The Brooks Appellants then filed a complaint and appeal of the decision in the trial court, known as the "Brooks Appeal." The Brooks Appeal alleged violations of KRS 100.171, KRS 61.810, and sections of the subdivision regulations. Brooks Appellants also sought a declaration of rights that the Commission's approval of the plan without submission of a new plan exceeded the authority afforded it by §3.2 of the subdivision regulations.
KRS 100.171 states:
(1) A simple majority of the total membership of a planning commission as established by agreement shall constitute a quorum, except that a planning unit created pursuant to KRS 100.137 may specify in its planning agreement that five (5) members of the planning commission shall constitute a quorum. Any member of a planning commission who has any direct or indirect financial interest in the outcome of any question before the body shall disclose the nature of the interest and shall disqualify himself from voting on the question, and he shall not be counted for the purpose of a quorum. A simple majority vote of all members present where there is a properly constituted quorum shall be necessary to transact any business of the commission, except that a vote of a simple majority of the total membership shall be necessary for the adoption or amendment of the comprehensive plan.
(2) A planning commission may appoint one (1) or more of its members to act as a hearing examiner or examiners to preside over a public hearing and make recommendations to the commission based upon a transcript of record of the hearing.
KRS 61.810 states:
(1) All meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times, except for the following: