NO. 2011-CA-001015-MR NO. 2011-CA-001579-MR
[…] (5) Any instrument of transfer, sale or contract that would otherwise have been void under this section and under any of its subsections previously, is deemed not to have been void, but merely not subject to be recorded unless the subdivision plat subsequently receives final approval of the planning commission. This subsection shall not apply to instruments of transactions affecting property in counties containing cities of the first class, in consolidated local governments created pursuant to KRS Chapter 67C, or in urban-counties created pursuant to KRS Chapter 67A.
KRS 82.400 states:
(1) If any person desires to offer for dedication by recorded plat any public way or easement within the jurisdictional limits of the city or a consolidated local government, he or she shall file with the legislative body of the city or a consolidated local government, a map or plat of the territory bounded, intersected, or immediately adjacent to the proposed public way or easement, showing the proposed name, nature, and dimensions of the public way or easement offered for dedication. If the legislative body of the city or a consolidated local government decides the proposed dedication would be beneficial to the public interest and suitable for the immediate or future acceptance of the city or consolidated local government, it shall approve the map or plat, and the mayor shall subscribe a certificate of approval on the map and acknowledge the execution thereof before any public officer authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds. The map or plat may then be recorded in the office of the county clerk.
(2) Except as provided for by ordinance in a consolidated local government, in a city of the first class, or in a county containing a city of the first class, subdivision regulations which have been adopted as provided in KRS Chapter 100, and where streets or public ways as dedicated on the final subdivision plat have been constructed, inspected, and approved in accordance with the subdivision regulations, then the procedure for filing the map or plat with the legislative body of the consolidated local government, city, or county, as the case may be, as required in subsection (1) of this section shall be waived, and the dedicated street or public way shall automatically be deemed beneficial to the public interest and shall be, by operation of law, automatically accepted for maintenance by the consolidated local government, city, or county, respectively, forty-five (45) days after inspection and final approval, and shall be a public way for all purposes, KRS Chapter 83A, regarding a city's, county's, or consolidated local government's