NO. 2011-CA-001015-MR NO. 2011-CA-001579-MR
[…] And, that the second plan be submitted according to the subdivision regulations and any approval thereof must, to be valid, also meet the procedural requirement of a public hearing. Brooks Appellants cite KRS 100.347 and subdivision §3.1 for their argument that the Commission acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner by not following these mandatory steps after the final decision to deny the plan. Brooks Appellants argued that failure to follow these procedural steps rendered any subsequent decision arbitrary, including the entered agreed order.
KRS 61.848(5) states:
Any rule, resolution, regulation, ordinance, or other formal action of a public agency without substantial compliance with the requirements of KRS 61.810, 61.815, 61.820, and KRS 61.823 shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction.