NO. 2011-CA-001015-MR NO. 2011-CA-001579-MR
[…] At this hearing, the Commission approved the road plat subject to the Brentwood plan and the Brentwood plan's conditions of approval. Brooks Appellants argue that the creation of Springhill Trace Connector is controlled by either KRS 100.277 or KRS 82.400. Brooks Appellants argue that the road was not approved per KRS 82.400 and, thus, the road is only valid if it satisfies KRS 100.277. Brooks Appellants assert that the Brentwood plan does not comply with the necessary ordinances and regulations, nor does the road itself comply with the ordinances and regulations and, thus, violates KRS 100.277(4), rendering the road void.
Brooks Appellants state that Springhill Trace Connector is also allegedly a city road.
KRS 100.277 states:
(1) All subdivision of land shall receive commission approval.
(2) No person or his agent shall subdivide any land before securing the approval of the planning commission of a plat designating the areas to be subdivided, and no plat of a subdivision of land within the planning unit jurisdiction shall be recorded by the county clerk until the plat has been approved by the commission and the approval entered thereon in writing by the chairman, secretary, or other duly authorized officer of the commission.
(3) No person owning land composing a subdivision, or his agent, shall transfer or sell any lot or parcel of land located within a subdivision by reference to, or by exhibition, or by any other use of a plat of such subdivision, before such plat has received final approval of the planning commission and has been recorded. Any such instrument of transfer or sale shall be void and shall not be subject to be recorded unless the subdivision plat subsequently receives final approval of the planning commission, but all rights of such purchaser to damages are hereby preserved. The description of such lot or parcel by metes and bounds in any instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring same shall not exempt the person attempting to transfer from penalties provided or deprive the purchaser of any rights or remedies he may otherwise have. Provided, however, any person, or his agent, may agree to sell any lot or parcel of land located within a subdivision by reference to an unapproved or unrecorded plat or by reference to a metes and bounds description of such lot and any such executory contract of sale or option to purchase may be recorded and shall be valid and enforceable so long as the subdivision of land contemplated therein is lawful and the subdivision plat subsequently receives final approval of the planning commission.