CIVIL NO.: WDQ-12-1926
[…] ECF No. 30-1 at 8.
Midland also asserts that Brooks is not entitled to the $50,000 in statutory damages that she claims. ECF No. 27 at 13. Brooks concedes that there is no statutory entitlement to that amount. ECF No. 30-1 at 8.
Brooks also contends that Midland has failed to "reinforce it[s] allegation with documents." ECF No. 30-1 at 8. Midland has not sought summary judgment; for its motion to dismiss, only the allegations in the complaint are analyzed. See Brockington, 637 F.3d at 505.
The MCDCA prohibits various tactics in debt collection. See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202. Brooks alleges violations of subsections (5) and (8). ECF No. 2 ¶¶ 65-67. Subsection 5 prohibits "disclos[ing] or threaten[ing] to disclose to a person other than the debtor . . . information which affects the debtor's reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness," knowing that the recipient "does not have a legitimate business need for the information." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(5). Subsection 8 prohibits "claim[ing], attempt [ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist. Id. § 14-202(8).