Brooks v. Micron Technology, Inc.
[…] Bateman v. American Airlines, Inc., 614 F. Supp. 2d 660, 672 (E.D. Va. 2009). The Court declines to consider as part of the pending summary judgment motion the accommodation claim.

In Count II of Brooks' Complaint, Brooks alleges that Micron terminated him in retaliation for an intent to file a worker's compensation claim, in violation of Virginia Code § 65.2-308, which states, "[n]o employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to filed or has filed a claim [for worker's compensation]." Brooks bases this claim on Dr. Myerson's statements that he based his work restrictions on Brooks' medical history and a concern that Brooks might hurt himself.