Brooks v. Micron Technology, Inc.
[…] Micron argues that as a Gas Operations Technician, Brooks was charged with handling heavy cylinders of highly toxic gases and that his physical limitations caused him to be a direct threat to the safety of himself and others in that position.

The ADA includes the "direct threat" language as a possible defense to an ADA claim, but also includes the "direct threat" analysis in its qualification standard discussion. 42 U.S.C. § 12113 (listing under "Defenses" heading that, in general, "the term `qualification standards' may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace."). It is therefore unclear on the face of the statute itself which party bears the burden in a "direct threat" analysis. Construing the statute as the Fourth Circuit has in Darcangelo v.