JOHN F. BROOKS, Claimant-Appellant v. DENIS MCDONOUGH, SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, Respondent-Appellee
[…] Cir. 2002).
Mr. Brooks appears to argue that the Veterans Court erred in determining that his claims were subject to the Appeals Modernization Act (AMA), and that under the AMA, Mr. Brooks was first required to file a NOD to appeal the RO's May 2022 decision back to the Board. Appellant's Informal Br. 1. To the extent Mr. Brooks challenges whether his claims are subject to the AMA, that is beyond our jurisdiction. To the extent Mr. Brooks challenges that, under the AMA, he is not required to submit a new NOD in the face of the RO's May 2022 rating decision, he fails to explain why. See 38 U.S.C § 7105 ("Appellate review shall be initiated by the filing of a notice of disagreement"); see also 38 C.F.R. 20.800(a) (explaining how contents of a notice of disagreement affects docketing priority at the Board); see also Military-Veterans Advoc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affs., 7 F4th 1110, 1119 (Fed.