JOHN F. BROOKS, Claimant-Appellant v. DENIS MCDONOUGH, SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, Respondent-Appellee
[…] Id. at *4. The Veterans Court determined that Mr. Brooks may obtain the requested relief by appealing the RO's rating decision in the normal course to the Board by filing a NOD, which renders mandamus improper. The Veterans Court's finding of an adequate alternative avenue of relief is neither an abuse of discretion nor a legal error. Moreover, we note that Mr. Brooks may still file a NOD before May 2023 and obtain the Board review he requests. See 38 U.S.C. §7105(b)(1)(A) ("A notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date of the issuance of the notice of the decision of the agency of original jurisdiction").
Mr. Brooks also requested mandamus to compel the RO to comply with the Board's January 2022 remand instructions. Id. at *1. The Veterans Court dismissed because it found that the RO had already complied with the remand and issued a rating decision.