H024450, H023917.
[…] As noted ante, Mrs. Brooks filed her complaint on February 15, 2000, within the one-year statute of limitations period under former Code of Civil Procedure section 340. However, she did not name The Salvation Army as a defendant.
Formerly, Code of Civil Procedure section 340 stated in pertinent part: "Within one year: . . . [P] 3. An action for . . . injury to . . . one caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another . . . ."
In 2002 Code of Civil Procedure section 340 was amended and the provisions formerly contained in subdivision 3 are now covered by Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, which states: "Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act of another." (Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1, added by Stats. 2002, ch. 448, § 2.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 474 provides an exception to the normal one-year statute of limitations.