N21C-09-120 VLM
[…] Defendant received a notice of a child support lien from the Florida Division of Child Support Services as to Floyd and provided a copy of this notice to Plaintiff's counsel on June 30, 2022. Plaintiff's sworn interrogatory answers also reflect concessions that he owes child support to Gayle.
D.I. 53, ¶ 2, Ex. B.
Id., ¶ 4.
Fortunately, this is not a family law issue. Rather, the issue before this Court is not whether Plaintiff has any obligation to address the child support arrearage but whether Defendant is obligated to do so. The applicable law is therefore found under 11 Del. C. § 2215(g)(2)(b) that provides:
Any person . . . making any payment or settlement in full or partial satisfaction of any claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or other action or suit after the receipt of the notice of lien is liable to the Director [of the Division of Child Support Services], as payee of the child support order, in an amount equal to the lesser of the payment or settlement or the child support arrears or retroactive support. The Director may enforce the child support lien in an action in the Family Court against any person, firm, or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making the payment or settlement.
11 Del. C. § 2215(g)(2)(b).
Defendant, having been placed on notice, may be liable for Floyd's childsupport lien if she makes any payment in satisfaction of its obligation directly to Plaintiff.