No. S–15341.
[…] Sprucewood Inv. Corp. v. Alaska Hous. Fin. Corp., 33 P.3d 1156, 1161 (Alaska 2001).
Harris v. AHTNA, Inc., 193 P.3d 300, 305 (Alaska 2008).
Id.
IV. DISCUSSION
Horner and Warner were shareholders and directors when they bid on the corporation's single asset, Bittner Lode, and because of their fiduciary duty to the corporation and the other shareholder-director, they had the burden of proving that the transaction was fair. For ordinary transactions, directors have the protection of the business judgment rule as long as they meet the standard of care set out in AS 10.06.450(b)—“the care ... that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” But as Brooks correctly points out, the law requires a higher standard when a transaction involves director self-interest.