No. S–15341.
[…] Alaska Statute 10.06.615(b) provides that “[i]f a voluntary proceeding for winding up has commenced, the board shall continue to act as a board and has powers ... to wind up and settle its affairs.” Consistent with these facts in this legal framework, the superior court concluded that the board of directors was acting within its power “to wind up and settle its affairs” when Brooks, as a disinterested director, voted to approve the JV's bid at the April 2010 meeting. We see no error in the superior court's decision of this issue.
.AS 10.06.605(a) (“A corporation may elect voluntarily to wind up and dissolve by ... the vote of shareholders taken at a special or annual meeting.”).
SeeAS 10.06.615(a) (“Voluntary proceedings for winding up the corporation commence upon the resolution of shareholders or directors of the corporation electing to wind up and dissolve, or upon the filing with the corporation of a written consent of the shareholders.”).