No. S–15341.
[…] We agree with the superior court's conclusion that this standard was met in this case.
See Alaska Plastics, Inc. v. Coppock, 621 P.2d 270, 276 (Alaska 1980) (“The existence of a fiduciary duty between shareholders would justify careful scrutiny and shifting the burden onto the defendants to show that the transaction was fair.” (citing 13 W. Jaeger, Williston on Contracts § 1626A at 806–08 (3d ed.1970))).
.AS 10.06.450(b) requires a director to “perform the duties of a director ... in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care, including reasonable inquiry, that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” See also Henrichs v. Chugach Alaska Corp., 250 P.3d 531, 537 (Alaska 2011) (“The essence of [the business judgment] doctrine is that courts are reluctant to substitute their judgment for that of the board of directors unless the board's decisions are unreasonable.”