No. S–15341.
[…] We reject both these arguments.
Brooks does not argue that Horner and Warner should have abstained from voting. We have held that “it is unworkable to require participants in closely-held businesses to disqualify their votes on matters involving self-interest.” Stevens ex rel. Park View Corp. v. Richardson, 755 P.2d 389, 394 (Alaska 1988). “Decisions made in a small corporation often have a direct and immediate financial impact on many or all of the participants. Yet, it seems to us that that is not a sufficient ground for disqualifying their votes.” Id. (footnote omitted).
.AS 10.06.478(a)(2) requires approval of the transaction at issue “by a sufficient vote without counting the vote of the interested director or directors.”
1. Brooks waived notice by attending the directors' meeting.