No. S–15341.
[…] For ordinary transactions, directors have the protection of the business judgment rule as long as they meet the standard of care set out in AS 10.06.450(b)—“the care ... that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” But as Brooks correctly points out, the law requires a higher standard when a transaction involves director self-interest. This higher standard is codified in AS 10.06.478(a), which requires a court to find that (1) “the material facts as to the transaction and as to the director's interest are fully disclosed or known to” the other directors; (2) the board nonetheless approves the transaction “in good faith,” not counting the votes of the interested directors; and (3) “the person asserting the validity of the contract or transaction sustains the burden of proving that the contract or transaction was just and