No. S–15341.
[…] Brooks also argues that he lacked authority to approve the sale at the April 2010 meeting because it was a directors' meeting, and the board of directors lacks authority to “dissolve [the corporation] on its own initiative.” The superior court agreed that the April 2010 meeting was a directors' meeting, noting that Warner prepared and signed draft minutes of the meeting and labeled them as minutes of a special directors' meeting, and that opening and accepting bids—the stated purpose of the meeting—was part of the directors' oversight of the dissolution process.
.AS 10.06.605(b) lists only three exceptions in which the board of directors, rather than the shareholders, has authority to wind up and dissolve a corporation: “if the corporation has (1) been adjudicated bankrupt; (2) disposed of all of its assets and has not conducted any business for a period of five years immediately preceding the adoption of the resolution to dissolve the corporation; or (3) issued no shares.” This case falls under none of these exceptions.
But it was at the December 2009 shareholders' meeting that Brooks, Horner, and Warner had voted unanimously to dissolve the corporation and liquidate Bittner Lode.