Brooks v. Harrisburg Area Cmty. Coll.
[…] (5) A statement disclosing whether proceedings involving the alleged unlawful employment practice have been commenced before a State agency charged with the enforcement of fair employment practice laws and, if so, the date of such commencement and the name of the agency
29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(aX1)-(5)

The very next subsection, however, states that, “[notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, a charge is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or information reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms to the requirements of § 1626.6.” 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(b). Those requirements being that a charge “shall be in writing and shall name the prospective respondent and shall generally allege the discriminatory act(s). Charges received in person or by telephone shall be reduced to writing.” 29 C.F.R. § 1626.6.