2:22-cv-00353
[…] Brooks that he required “more money from the Plaintiff[']s Medicare[.]” Id. at 1-2 ¶ 3. Mr. Brooks alleges that he received “no call back, or medication after the treatment” to address Mr. Brooks's “wounds.” Id. at 1 ¶ 3. Mr. Brooks appears to allege that Graziani's purported actions were racially motivated. See id.
Plaintiff is proceeding pro se in this civil action.
Mr. Brooks also alleges in his Complaint that federal-question subject-matter jurisdiction is “proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1331” because this matter “arises, inter alia, under” W. V[a]. Code § 5-11-2 et seq., W.Va. Code § 61-3-24(D), and 38 U.S.C. § 7316. Id. at 1. The first statute cited by Mr. Brooks is W.Va. Code § 5-11-2 et seq. That refers to the West Virginia Human Rights Act, which is a State law prohibiting denial of “equal opportunity for employment, equal access to places of public accommodations, and equal opportunity in . . . housing accommodations or real property . . . without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness or disability.” W.Va. Code § 5-11-2. The second statute cited by the Complaint is W.Va. Code § 61-3-24d.