2:22-cv-00353
[…] Code § 5-11-2 et seq., W.Va. Code § 61-3-24(D), and 38 U.S.C. § 7316. Id. at 1. The first statute cited by Mr. Brooks is W.Va. Code § 5-11-2 et seq. That refers to the West Virginia Human Rights Act, which is a State law prohibiting denial of “equal opportunity for employment, equal access to places of public accommodations, and equal opportunity in . . . housing accommodations or real property . . . without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness or disability.” W.Va. Code § 5-11-2. The second statute cited by the Complaint is W.Va. Code § 61-3-24d. That refers to a criminal statute prohibiting “fraudulent schemes,” defined as “[a]ny person who willfully deprives another of any money, goods, property or services by means of fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises[.]” W.Va. Code § 61-3-24d. Mr. Brooks's Complaint concludes that “Plaintiff is suing for the amount of [$]240,000[.]” (ECF No. 2 at 2 ¶ 3.)
Following service of process, Graziani filed a pro se letter-form motion to dismiss on September 23, 2022, to which Mr. Brooks filed a timely response.