Case No. CIV-13-1236-F
[…] See Pet. at 5 (noting that motions for speedy trial were "not on appeal[,] still going to court on these previous charges"); Allen v. Zavaras, 568 F.3d 1197, 1202 (10th Cir. 2009) (permitting sua sponte dismissal of petition when failure to exhaust state remedies is clear from face of petition).
For Petitioner's information, and upon his request, he is advised that Section 812.1 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
A. If any person charged with a crime and held in jail solely by reason thereof is not brought to trial within one (1) year after arrest, the court shall set the case for immediate review as provided in [Section 812.2], to determine if the right of the accused to a speedy trial is being protected.
B. If any person charged with a felony crime who is held to answer on an appearance bond is not brought to trial within eighteen (18) months after arrest, the court shall set the case for immediate review as provided in [Section 812.2], to determine if the right of the accused to a speedy trial is being protected.
C. In the event a mistrial is declared or a conviction is reversed on appeal, the time limitations provided for in this section shall commence to run from the date the mistrial is declared or the date of the mandate of the Court of Criminal Appeals.
RECOMMENDATION
For the foregoing reasons, the undersigned recommends that the Petition (Doc. No. 1) be dismissed without prejudice.
NOTICE OF RIGHT TO OBJECT