Brooks v. Dennison
[…] The next question is whether petitioners Van Pelt and Saladino are entitled to greater seniority than other nonveterans in the same classification merely because they were in the employ of the Sheriff's office longer. They are not. Prior to January, 1969, they enjoyed no civil service status of any kind and could be removed at will while later appointees were retained, regardless of seniority on the job. January 1, 1969, when all 37 Deputy Sheriffs were "covered in," became the common date of equal seniority. Section 80 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law states in part: "Where, because of * * * abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise, positions in the competitive class are abolished * * * suspension * * * among incumbents holding the same * * * positions shall be made in the inverse order of original oppointment on a permanent basis in the competitive class in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition * * * of positions occur" (emphasis added). Here all 37 Deputy Sheriffs were "covered in" or appointed on a permanent basis on the same day, January 1, 1969. Thus, any prior seniority during their "removable at will" status does not apply.