Brooks v. Dennison
[…] Subdivision 10 (now renumbered 9) of section 1 Mil. of the Military Law says "The term * * * `in the armed forces of the United States' shall mean full time duty in the army, navy (including marine corps), air force or coast guard of the United States." Therefore, petitioner Van Pelt was not in the armed forces even though he served in the Merchant Marine in time of war.

The argument is that section 243 Mil. of the Military Law should be read in conjunction with section 85 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law. However, no part of section 243 defines a "veteran" and subdivision (b) of section 243c merely specifies what public employees are given certain protections and advantages for having served in various governmental, public or private organizations "on military duty." For example, section 243 includes "service with the United States public health service * * * or service with the American Red Cross while with the armed forces * * * or service in the merchant marine" (emphasis added) and other similar organizations. Clearly this section includes many organizations and persons who were not members of the "armed forces." Those words "armed forces" are the key words to veteran status.

It follows that section 85 Civ.