Brooks v. Dennison
[…] Petitioners did not accept the transfer to the position of Park Rangers. However, because of a stipulation among the parties, only petitioners Van Pelt and Saladino are continuing this action.

Petitioner Van Pelt served in the United States Merchant Marine during World War II and has served in the Sheriff's office longer than nonveterans of the same title.

Petitioner Saladino is a nonveteran who has served in the Sheriff's office longer than other nonveterans of the same title.

The first question is whether petitioner Van Pelt is entitled to "veteran" status as defined in section 85 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law. He is not. Section 85 defines a veteran as "a member of the armed forces of the United States who served therein in time of war" (emphasis added). Subdivision 10 (now renumbered 9) of section 1 Mil. of the Military Law says "The term * * * `in the armed forces of the United States' shall mean full time duty in the army, navy (including marine corps), air force or coast guard of the United States."