Brooks v. Clyne
[…] These include denying him incentive pay for additional forensic work, subjecting him to retaliatory investigation, excluding him union bargaining meetings, and eliminating his position as IT director. Each of these alleged retaliatory actions occurred on or after May 2019-less than one year before Plaintiff filed suit. Thus, as argued in his response brief, Plaintiff's third, fifth, and seventh claims are not time barred.

B.Claim under O.R.S. 659A.199 and O.R.S. 659A.203

O.R.S. 659A.199, under which Plaintiff brings his third claim for relief, provides that an employer may not “discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” O.R.S. 659A.199(1).