Civil Action No. 06-810.
[…] Con. Stat. Ann. § 2706.
Plaintiff was also charged with public drunkenness under Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5505 which provides as follows:
A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol . . . to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property or annoy persons in his vicinity.18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5505.
The final charge described in the criminal complaint against Plaintiff was harassment under Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2709(a)(3) which provides as follows:
A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person:
. . .
(3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose.18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2709(a)(3). A "course of conduct" is defined as "[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct." 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2709(f) (2007 Supp.).
Record evidence here, viewed most favorably to Plaintiff Brooks, demonstrates that probable cause existed for his arrest on all charges.