Civil Action No. 06-810.
[…] See Montgomery v. De Simone, 159 F.3d 120, 124 (3d Cir. 1998); Estate of Smith v. Marasco, 318 F.3d 497, 514 (3d Cir. 2003).
Whether it would have been clear to a reasonable officer that probable cause justified the arrest requires an examination of the crimes in issue. Plaintiff was charged with terroristic threats under Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2706 which provides as follows:
A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to:
(1) commit any act of violence with intent to terrorize another.
. . .
(e) Definition. — As used in this section, the term "communicates" means, conveys in person or by written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex and similar transmissions.18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2706.
Plaintiff was also charged with public drunkenness under Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18 Pa. Con.