Civil Action No. 06-810.
[…] Plaintiff was charged with terroristic threats under Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2706 which provides as follows:
A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to:
(1) commit any act of violence with intent to terrorize another.
. . .
(e) Definition. — As used in this section, the term "communicates" means, conveys in person or by written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex and similar transmissions.18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2706.
Plaintiff was also charged with public drunkenness under Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5505 which provides as follows:
A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol . . . to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property or annoy persons in his vicinity.18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5505.
The final charge described in the criminal complaint against Plaintiff was harassment under Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2709(a)(3) which provides as follows: