Brooks v. CarMax Auto Superstores Cal., LLC
[…] However, her claim—that there can be no doubt it means the CQI Certificate must be provided “before the sales contract is signed”—is at least murky. Certainly, the Legislature showed (in the same bill that enacted § 11713.18, subd. (a)(6)) that it was fully capable of expressing such a temporal relationship to execution of a sales contract when that was its intent (see, e.g., Civ.Code, § 2982, subd. (h) [requiring conditional sales contract to include language advising buyer, “After this contract is signed, the seller may not change the financing”] ), which militates against Brooks's claim that the language “prior to sale” clearly was intended to signify “prior to signing the sales contract.” (Cf. County of San Diego v.