1 CA-CV 23-0604 FC
[…] Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, 347-48 ¶ 13 (App. 1998). We also note that Brooks failed to order transcripts of the superior court's proceedings. See Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 11(b)(1). Without transcripts, we assume the record supports the superior court's findings and conclusions. Kline v. Kline, 221 Ariz. 564, 572 ¶ 33 (App. 2009).
¶9 When deciding whether to award legal decision-making authority to a third party, there is "a rebuttable presumption that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent serves the child's best interests[.]" A.R.S. § 25-409(B). This presumption is only rebutted "by clear and convincing evidence that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent is not consistent with the child's best interests," as outlined in A.R.S. § 25403. A.R.S. § 25-409(B); see also Chapman, 243 Ariz. at 241 ¶ 18.