No. 04-13-00263-CV
[…] CLARIFICATION
In her second issue, Kimberly contends the trial court erred in clarifying the divorce decree because the provision relating to her payment of 50% of the non-mortgage debt was not ambiguous. The divorce decree provided, "Petitioner [Kimberly] is awarded 50% of all community debt, excluding mortgage on real property at 35 Branwood, San Antonio, Texas." The trial court's order clarified that the debt was to be paid directly to the creditors in monthly installments as the monthly payment for each debt becomes due and payable.
Section 9.006(b) of the Texas Family Code gives the trial court the authority to "specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.006(b) (West Supp. 2013).