Brooks v. Benore Logistics Sys.
[…] City of N. Charleston, 352 S.C. 175, 574 S.E.2d 194 (2002) (finding compensable as a repetitive trauma injury the hearing loss in a fireman caused by riding near the firetruck’s siren for more than twenty-four years, but failing to discuss how often per day or week, or for how long (minute-wise), the fireman rode near the siren).

V.

A.

We now turn to the causation issue. It is important to determine what evidence is necessary to establish the causation element in a section 42-1-172 claim. Section 42-1-172 requires causation of a repetitive trauma injury to be proven by "medical evidence," which is defined as "expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records, or other material that is offered by a licensed and qualified medical physician" S.C. Code Ann. § 42-l-172(B)-(D) (emphasis added).