Brooks v. Benore Logistics Sys.
[…] Thus, we find the plain language of section 42-1-172 requires claimants to show, and the Commission to find, that (1) the nature of the claimant’s work is repetitive; and (2) as a result of that repetitive employment, and as established by a preponderance of the evidence, there is a causal link between the repetitive work and the claimant’s injury.

[9] We note the term "repetitive" is not explicitly defined in section 42-1-172. However, the General Assembly indirectly defined the term in section 42-1-160, which is the more-general "injury by accident" statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-l-160(F) (2015). Specifically, section 42-1-160(F) provides that any injury that occurs as a result of "a series of events in employment, of a similar or like nature, occurring regularly, continuously, or at frequent intervals in the course of such employment, over extended periods of time" is not compensable under the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act except as provided for in section 42-1-172 (the repetitive trauma injury statute).