Brooks v. Benore Logistics Sys.
[…] A. I find a direct causal relationship between the repetitive acts and the [injury]. B. This finding is based on the entire record.

(Emphasis added). The single commissioner explained the ergonomics report, "while instructive, d[id] not control," particularly given that Dr. Loudermilk indicated he had reviewed the report and that it did not alter his medical opinion.

Petitioner appealed to the appellate panel, and the appellate panel reversed. As an initial matter, the appellate panel interpreted section 42-1-172 in a slightly different manner than it had in the past. See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-172(B) ("An injury is not considered a compensable repetitive trauma injury unless a commissioner makes a specific finding of fact by a preponderance of the evidence of a causal connection that is established by medical evidence between the repetitive activities that occurred while the employee was engaged in the regular duties of his employment and the injury."). More specifically, the appellate panel read the statute to require a two-part analysis: "First, there must be medical evidence establishing a causal connection between the condition under which the work is performed and the injury.