Brooks v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co.
[…] Plaintiff relies on personal attacks on the undersigned judge and conclusory allegations of political bias and discrimination, without even plausibly demonstrating that either actually exists. In addition, plaintiff argues that the Court dismissed his case without justification.

Throughout his replies, plaintiff continuously asserts that the undersigned judge should recuse herself from this case. Although plaintiff has not filed a separate motion to recuse, the Court nevertheless addresses his request. The appropriate bases for recusal are set forth in 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. Under Section 144, a district judge must recuse herself “[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge . . . has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. Plaintiff has not filed an affidavit, let alone one which details any personal bias or prejudice on the part of the undersigned judge. For this reason alone, recusal is not warranted under Section 144. See Edmond v.