No. S-9600.
[…] 1. The Alaska Historic Preservation Act (AHPA)
Whether it was error to grant the Gordon Family Trust's motion to enforce the settlement agreement without conducting an evidentiary hearing depends in part on our interpretation of the Alaska Historic Preservation Act. The legislature enacted the AHPA in 1971 "to preserve and protect the historic, prehistoric, and archaeological resources of Alaska from loss, desecration, and destruction so that the scientific, historic, and cultural heritage embodied in these resources may pass undiminished to future generations."
AS 41.35.010 — .240.
Ch. 130, § 1, SLA 1971.
AS 41.35.010.
To that end, AS 41.35.020 provides: "The state reserves to itself title to all historic, prehistoric, and archeological resources situated on land owned or controlled by the state, including tideland and submerged land, and reserves to itself the exclusive right of field archeology on state-owned or controlled land."