No. 12AP-30
[…] {¶ 39} Accordingly, plaintiffs' seventh assignment of error is overruled.
V. Disposition
{¶ 40} Having overruled plaintiffs' seven assignments of error, we affirm the judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas.
Judgment affirmed.
SADLER, J., concurs.
TYACK, J., dissents.
TYACK, J., dissenting.
{¶41}Because I simply cannot agree with the majority's interpretation of R.C. 1705.35, I dissent.
{¶42} R.C. 1705.35 reads:
Execution of instruments regarding acquisition or disposition of property
Instruments and documents providing for the acquisition, mortgage, or disposition of property of a limited liability
company are valid and binding upon the company if the instruments or documents are executed by one or more members of the company or, if the management of the company has not been reserved to its members, by one or more of its managers.