No. 12AP-30
[…] Id., citing R.C. 1705.09, 1705.14, and 1705.24. In Ohio, "member-managed" LLCs are the default rule, and an LLC desiring to be "manager-managed" must so specify in the company's operating agreement. R.C. 1705.24.
{¶ 13} R.C. 1705.25(A)(1) prescribes the powers and duties of members when the LLC is member-managed, including that "[e]very member is an agent of the company for the purpose of its business." When an LLC is manager-managed, "[e]very manager is an agent of the company for the purpose of its business." R.C. 1705.25(B)(1). See also R.C. 1705.29(A) (providing that in a manager-managed LLC, "the business of the company shall be exercised by or under the direction of its managers").
{¶ 14} The parties do not dispute that 5151 Trabue was manager-managed, with Kahn as the company's sole manager. The dispute surrounds the trial court's interpretation and application of R.C. 1705.35 to the undisputed facts.