No. 12AP-30
[…] R.C. 1705.35 clearly allows members of the LLC to seek loans from third parties. All the third party lender has to know is that it is a member of the LLC who is seeking the loan.
{¶48} The majority's discussion of legislature intent also troubles me. We do not delve into legislative intent when the language of a statute is clear. Further, the very conjunction which the majority faults the legislature for not including in the statute to clarify the statute is there. Again, R.C. 1705.35 reads:
Instruments and documents providing for the acquisition, mortgage, or disposition of property of a limited liability company are valid and binding upon the company if the instruments or documents are executed by one or more members of the company or, if the management of the company has not been reserved to its members, by one or more of its managers.