No. 12AP-30
[…] When an LLC is manager-managed, "[e]very manager is an agent of the company for the purpose of its business." R.C. 1705.25(B)(1). See also R.C. 1705.29(A) (providing that in a manager-managed LLC, "the business of the company shall be exercised by or under the direction of its managers").
{¶ 14} The parties do not dispute that 5151 Trabue was manager-managed, with Kahn as the company's sole manager. The dispute surrounds the trial court's interpretation and application of R.C. 1705.35 to the undisputed facts. R.C. 1705.35 states that certain documents "providing for the acquisition, mortgage, or disposition of property of a limited liability company are valid and binding upon the company if the instruments or documents are executed by one or more members of the company or, if the management of the company has not been reserved to its members, by one or more of its managers."