CIVIL 3:21-cv-193 (JCH)
[…] In fact, it is “a fundamental zoning precept in Connecticut that zoning regulations cannot bar uses that existed when the regulations were adopted.” Id. at 694 (internal quotation marks removed; alteration adopted) (quoting Beckish v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n, 162 Conn. 11, 16 (1971)); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-2(d)(4)(A), (D) (“Zoning regulations . . . shall not . . . [, inter alia,] [p]rohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations . . . [or] terminate or deem abandoned a nonconforming use, building or structure ....”). In Connecticut, the “continuance of a nonconforming use protects the right of a user to continue the same use of the property as it existed before the date of the adoption of the zoning regulations.” Taylor, 65 Conn.App. at 694 (emphasis in original) (citing Cioffoletti v.