CIVIL 3:21-cv-193 (JCH)
[…] “Where the contention is not that the actions complained of were taken pursuant to a local policy that was formally adopted or ratified but rather that they were taken or caused by an official whose actions represent official policy”, the court's role is to determine “whether that official had final policymaking authority in the particular area involved.” Id. at 57.
There is no question that the PZC had final policymaking authority in this case. Connecticut General Statutes recognize the existence of municipal planning and zoning commissions. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-4a (“Any town, city or borough, unless otherwise provided by special act, may by ordinance or by vote of its legislative body designate its zoning commission or its planning commission as the planning and zoning commission for such municipality, and such commission shall thereupon have all the powers and duties of both a planning commission and a zoning commission ....”). The
General Statutes further provide that