Brooklyn Legal Servs. v. N.Y.C. Taxi & Limousine Comm'n
[…] The scant case law involving FOIL requests in the context the DPPA focused particularly on the statute's protection against disclosing drivers' social security numbers. See e.g., Mount v PulsePoint, Inc., 2016 WL 5080131 (SD NY 2016); Meyerson v Prime Realty Servs., LLC, 7 Misc 3d 911 (Sup Ct NY County 2005). However, the DPPA's protections plainly apply to far more material. 18 USC § 2721 (a) (1) forbids the disclosure of "personal information," which 18 USC § 2725 (3) defines as:

"information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status."

18 USC § 2721 (a) (2) forbids the disclosure of "highly restricted personal information," which 18 USC § 2725 (4) defines as "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information." The court finds that that these DPPA provisions set forth the federal rules pertaining to certain driver's license "records . . . that . . . are specifically exempted from disclosure by . . . federal statute."