Brooklyn Legal Servs. v. N.Y.C. Taxi & Limousine Comm'n
[…] Therefore, like the Third Department in Matter of Hepps, the court concludes that the respondent TLC's FOIL denial was rationally based on the evidence in the administrative record, and that it comported with the governing law. The court now turns to BLS's statutory arguments.

First, BLS argues that "the requested records are not 'confidential records' and [therefore] do not trigger the exception to disclosure [set forth in] Public Officers Law [POL] § 87 (2) (a)." See petitioner's mem of law at 4. The cited portion of that statute provides that:

"Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that (a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute; . . ."

POL § 87 (2) (a) (emphasis added).