April 16, 1973
[…] It has been held that a hospital which accepts a Medicaid recipient and renders medical services to a person eligible at the time of treatment for Medicaid cannot charge the Medicaid recipient for the cost of the medical services. ( Knickerbocker Hosp. v. Downing, 65 Misc.2d 278; Society of N.Y. Hosp. v. Mogensen, 65 Misc.2d 515, revd. on other grounds N.Y.L.J., Oct. 16, 1972, p. 2, col. 1.)
Subdivision 1 of section 365 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides in part: "(a) Each public welfare district shall furnish medical assistance to the persons eligible therefor".
Section 367 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides in part: "The cost of care of an eligible patient shall be a charge against a social services district only when authorized by the commissioner of social services of such district, which authorization shall not be withheld from any patient eligible for such care pursuant to this title and the regulations of the department."
The conclusion is irresistible therefore that a needy person eligible for Medicaid cannot be held liable by the Medicaid vendor for medical assistance. To hold otherwise would violate the stated goals of section 363 Soc.