April 16, 1973
[…] The plaintiff also pressed the argument that if the defendant is not liable under any of the points heretofore advanced, then he must be held liable on his written guarantee of payment executed at the time of admission. This argument is wholly untenable under the peculiar facts of this case and the court rejects the same as unconscionable and against public policy. Indeed to hold otherwise would pervert and destroy the entire concept and stated goals of the medical assistance legislation. Under subdivision 2 of section 365-a Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law "Medical assistance" shall mean "payment of part or all of the cost of care, services and supplies which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure conditions in the person * * * and which are furnished to an eligible person". Payment by whom, by an indigent eligible beneficiary of the program who unwittingly and without benefit of legal counsel executes a "guarantee of payment"? Certainly not!