April 16, 1973
[…] It has been held that a hospital which accepts a Medicaid recipient and renders medical services to a person eligible at the time of treatment for Medicaid cannot charge the Medicaid recipient for the cost of the medical services. ( Knickerbocker Hosp. v. Downing, 65 Misc.2d 278; Society of N.Y. Hosp. v. Mogensen, 65 Misc.2d 515, revd. on other grounds N.Y.L.J., Oct. 16, 1972, p. 2, col. 1.)
Subdivision 1 of section 365 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides in part: "(a) Each public welfare district shall furnish medical assistance to the persons eligible therefor".
Section 367 Soc.