May 23, 1979.
[…] The plant is substantively no different from an energy plant built to service MASCO's members and leased to MASCO by Boston Edison. No one would seriously maintain that a plant built by Boston Edison under similar circumstances would require a determination of need. We conclude that this plant is not part of a health care facility subject to the provisions of G.L.c. 111, §§ 25B-25G.
Finally, we are not dissuaded from this conclusion by the plaintiffs' argument that the statutory policy of G.L.c. 111, § 25C (that the "department . . . encourage appropriate allocation of private and public health care resources . . . so that adequate health care services will be . . . available . . . at the lowest reasonable aggregate cost") will be frustrated if we do not hold this plant subject to a determination of need.