Brooke v. Tsay JBR LLC
[…] Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., 586 F.Supp.2d 1205, 1211 (C.D. Cal. 2008) (“A district court may strike a jury demand if the court finds that the issues presented are not entitled to a jury trial.”).

The only remaining triable issue in this action is the civil penalty under California's Unruh Act, which is not entitled to a jury trial for the following reasons. First, the Unruh Act does not provide a statutory right to jury trial. See Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a) (“[Whoever is in violation of the Unruh Act] is liable for . . . any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury”) (emphasis added); see also Lutz v. Glendale Union High Sch., 403 F.3d 1061 (9th Cir. 2005) (concluding that there was no statutory right to jury trial where the state statute was modeled after a federal statute that did not provide a right to jury trial).