1:20-cv-01106-NE-EPG
[…] During the same settlement discussions, Ms. Golden referenced an actual State Bar complaint against Plaintiff's counsel brought by someone unknown to Ms. Golden. Plaintiff alleges that such a complaint is not in the public record.
Plaintiff has suffered extreme emotional distress, anxiety, depression, and other symptoms as a result of Ms. Golden's threats.
Plaintiff brings one cause of action for a violation of Title III of the ADA. It relies on 28 C.F.R. 36.206(b), which states “No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.”
b. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss
Defendants filed their motion to dismiss on December 23, 2020. (EC No. 9).