In re ROBERT E. SPAGNUOLO, JR., Debtor EDWINA BROOKE-PETIT, Plaintiff v. ROBERT E. SPAGNUOLO, JR., Defendant
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 142A, was not asked to, and did not expressly, allocate the damages to specific claims pursuant to the Special Jury Verdict Slip; it simply awarded the Plaintiff $250,000 for the three counts and refused to double or triple the damages under ch. 93A. The Court concludes, however, that it is more probable than not that the jury determined that the Plaintiff was entitled to $250,000 in damages for all three counts - - breach of contract, fraud, and violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 142A. Because Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 142A, § 17(4) proscribes, among other things, "making any material misrepresentation in the procurement of a contract or making any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce the procurement of a contract," this Court infers that the jury's award was intended to compensate the Plaintiff for the Debtor's fraudulent conduct in inducing the Plaintiff into entering into an unwritten contract that he did not intend to perform and subsequently breached because the measure of damages for breach of