11964/11.
[…] For the remainder of the day, approximately 15-20 police officers remained at the Hospital, but no arrests were made. Ultimately, Hospital officials requested that the police remove the 1199 members from the lobby. However, after consulting their own counsel in the New York City Law Department, police officials informed the Hospital administrators that the police would only remove the protesters from the Hospital if they were presented with a court order/injunction directing such removal.
Labor Law § 807 (1)(c) defines a "labor dispute" as "any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association, or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, or concerning employment relations, or any other controversy arising out of the respective interests of employer and employee, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the relation of employer and employee." Here, it is not disputed that the underlying controversy constitutes a labor dispute under the statute.