Brookdale Hosp. Med. Ctr. v. Lewis
[…] Lewis did not request those services. When Anthony was admitted for treatment on April 24, 1995, Annie Lewis signed the General Admission Consent, and the records indicate that the child was accompanied only by his grandmother. Mr. Lewis's name appears in the submitted documents only on authorizations for release of information to the no-fault carrier that were signed more than two months later on July 6, 1995.

Indeed, Brookdale's position is based essentially, as a factual matter, on Mr. Lewis's paternity, which Mr. Lewis admits, and, as a legal matter, on Section 413 of the Family Court Act and related caselaw. The statute provides that "the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine." (Family Court Act § 413[a] [emphasis added].) In Albany Medical Center Hospital v. Johnston ( 102 AD2d 915 [3rd Dept 1984]), the Third Department held: