Brookdale Hosp. Med. Ctr. v. Lewis
[…] ( See id., at 505.)

CPLR 317 and CPLR 5015 are those vehicles. "[I]n no event" may CPLR 317 be used to vacate a judgment more than five years after the judgment was entered, and the courts appear to strictly enforce the limit. ( See State of New York Higher Education Services Corp. v. Upshur, 252 AD2d 333, 337 [3rd Dept 1999]; Exchange Leasing Corp. v. Roycliff Hired Car Service, Inc., 47 AD2d 609, 609 [1st Dept 1975].) CPLR 5015(a)(1) allows a motion to vacate in circumstances that might be present here, but only "within one year after service of a copy of the judgment . . . with written notice of entry upon the moving party."