Argued June 10, 1935
[…] The form and contents of complaints made as provided in this section shall be prescribed by the commission. Such complaints shall be signed by the officers, or by the customers, purchasers or subscribers making them, who must add to their signatures their places of residence, by street and number, if any."
Section 72 provides for notice of hearing in respect to the matters complained of. It states further: "An investigation may be instituted by the commission of its own motion as to any matter of which complaint may be made, as provided in section seventy-one of this chapter, or to enable it to ascertain the facts requisite to the exercise of any power conferred upon it." After the hearing of such investigation the Commission may by order fix just and reasonable rates.