Bronson v. Thompson (In re Bronson)
[…] See Pioneer Liquidating Corp. v. U.S. Trustee (In re Consol. Pioneer Mortg. Entities), 248 B.R. 368, 375 (9th Cir. BAP 2000), aff'd, 264 F.3d 803 (9th Cir. 2001); see also In re Greenfield Drive Storage Park, 207 B.R. at 916. This wide latitude is driven in part by common sense. Having presided over the often lengthy and complex reorganization proceedings, the bankruptcy court has a familiarity with the parties and the issues that puts it in the best position to make the "cause" determination under § 1112(b). In addition, the wide latitude afforded to bankruptcy courts is consistent with the legislative history accompanying § 1112(b): "'the court will be able to consider other factors as they arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate result in individual cases.'" In re Consol. Pioneer Mortg. Entities, 248 B.R. at 375 (quoting H. Rept. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 405-06 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6362).