3:20-cv-202-SLH-KAP
[…] See Crawford, 796 F.3d at 259-60 nn. 5-6 (collecting state statutes). As we elaborate below, these enactments reflect a societal standard that conduct falling outside the definition for “rape” nonetheless is taken seriously and compensable by damages at law. They do not, however, compel a finding that all inappropriate touching is per se unconstitutional.
The Prison Rape Elimination Act (“PREA”), passed unanimously by Congress, explicitly seeks to “establish a zero tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in the prisons of the United States.” 34 U.S.C. § 30302(1). Rape is objectively intolerable, cruel, and unusual. But the statute defines “rape” so as to overtly encompass severe misconduct. See id. § 30309(9) (defining “rape” as “the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person, forcibly or against that person's will”).