CIVIL NO: 3:16-cv-00472
[…] Bronson also seeks a preliminary and a permanent injunction requiring the General Assembly to create, fund, and implement an agency to parole and oversee prisoners serving life sentences; in the alternative, Bronson seeks injunctive relief in the form of an order striking 61 Pa.C.S. 6137(a)(1) as unlawful. Bronson further seeks compensatory and punitive damages.
61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6137(a)(1) provides:
The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion:
(i) The best interests of the inmate justify or require that the inmate be paroled.
(ii) It does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by the inmate's parole.