Bronson v. Filipi, et al
[…] See Section 8522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. § 8522.

Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P. S. § 732-101 — 732-506.

Respondents' first objection to Mr. Bronson's petition for review is that it does not state a cognizable cause of action at law or in equity, and we agree. We reject Mr. Bronson's near-frivolous contention that because the acts allegedly committed by the defendants in the federal suits were "criminal in nature," Respondents are bound to prosecute the individuals on his behalf rather than represent them pursuant to the Act.

Section 204(c) of the Act, 71 P. S. § 732-204(c), entitled "Civil litigation; collection of debts," states in pertinent part that "[t]he Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies . . . in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies. . . ." There is nothing in Mr. Bronson's petition for review from which we could conclude that his federal suits were, in fact, criminal in nature, permitting prosecution under Section 205, 71 P. S. § 732-205, especially in light of Mr.