Bronson v. Cray, Inc.
[…] J.M. Brown Amusement Co., 360 S.C. 366, 373, 601 S.E.2d 342, 346 (2004) ("Life goes on while judicial or legislative processes run their course. In the meantime, parties must arrange and conduct their business affairs under the law as it presently exists, regardless of a belief or hope the law will later be changed or invalidated."); § 12-51-120 ("Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days before the end of th redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice . . . to the defaulting taxpaye . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-130 (2014) ("Upon failure of the defaulting taxpayer . . . to redeem realty within the time period allowed for redemption, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, within thirty day or as soon after