Docket No. 324847.
[…] For the same reason, Titan argued that Bronson was not entitled to attorney fees or costs.
On September 29, 2014, the trial court held a hearing on Bronson's motions for penalty interest under MCL 500.3142 and for attorney fees and costs under MCL 600.2591. It entered an order on October 10, 2014, denying Bronson's motions on the basis of Titan's reasoning.
On appeal, Bronson argues that the trial court erred by denying its request for penalty interest pursuant to MCL 500.3142. MCL 500.3142(1) provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues,” and MCL 500.3142(2) provides in relevant part that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(3) provides that “[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” The penalty interest provision in MCL 500.3142(2) is “intended to penalize an insurer that is dilatory in paying a claim.” Williams v. AAA Mich., 250 Mich.App. 249, 265, 646 N.W.2d 476 (2002).