2023-270-Appeal
[…] Section 45-59-2(b). The act sought to enable a "public-private corporation to provide security, cleaning and other services" in business districts "to supplement, but not to substitute for, the services now being provided in [sic] by municipalities within these districts." Section 45-59-2(a)(3). Indeed, § 45-59-8 provides:
"The district management authority thus created will be a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality and agency of the municipality within which the management district is located but having a distinct legal existence from the municipality. It is hereby declared that in exercising the powers granted to it by this chapter, the district management authority will exercise public and essential governmental functions of the municipality. No part of the net earnings of the district management authority will be distributable to, or inure to the benefit of, any private person."
These district management authorities are authorized to levy a special tax assessment upon the owners of taxable real property within the management district. Section 455915.