2023-270-Appeal
[…] TSDMA counters that the word "sanction" does not appear in the statute and, further, that dissolution is not a sanction, but a way to ensure that inactive DMAs no longer have the status of DMAs. TSDMA submits that it is active and has continued to be active since its creation in 2006, with the support of most property owners within the district.
Black's Law Dictionary defines a "sanction" as "[a] penalty or coercive measure that results from failure to comply with a law, rule, or order * * *." Black's Law Dictionary 1612 (12th ed. 2024). Section 45-59-22 provides three methods by which a DMA may be dissolved. Subsection (a) states that "[a]ny district management authority may be dissolved and the designation of a management district terminated by ordinance or resolution of the city or town council * * *." Under subsection (b), a DMA "must be dissolved * * * upon the receipt of a written petition for dissolution signed by persons who own real property located within the district * * *, not less than sixty percent (60%) of the aggregate valuation of all real property * * * located within the