2023-270-Appeal
[…] However, we must determine whether the time constraint is in fact mandatory, as plaintiff argues, or merely directory. See, e.g., Whittemore v. Thompson, 139 A.3d 530, 548 (R.I. 2016) ("[W]e have held on multiple occasions that apparently mandatory language is not necessarily mandatory where the language is directed at public officers or where the legislature does not provide a sanction for the failure to meet that requirement, so long as substantial rights of the parties are not prejudiced.").
We reprise § 45-59-22(c):
"Any district management authority will be automatically dissolved and the designation of a management district will be automatically terminated at the end of the third full fiscal year after its creation and designation and after it has actually commenced providing services unless the continuance of the existence of the district management authority and the designation of the district is approved in writings which are filed with the clerk of the municipality within which the management district is located and are signed by persons who own real property located within the district and within any subdistrict constituting, in the aggregate, not less than sixty percent (60%) of the aggregated assessed valuation of all real property, not exempt from taxation by law." (Emphasis added.)
Like the word "shall," the word "will" generally "contemplates something mandatory or the imposition of a duty * * *."Begg v. Alexander-Scott, 242 A.3d 23, 29 (R.I. 2020) (quoting In re Estate of Chelo, 209 A.3d 1181, 1184 (R.I. 2019)).