2023-270-Appeal
[…] Both subsection (a) and subsection (b) require affirmative action-by the city or town council and, in the case of subsection (b), by persons signing a petition. See § 45-59-22.
Subsection (c), however, turns that dynamic around. Dissolution of a DMA becomes the default position. A DMA will be automatically dissolved at a discrete moment in time-"the end of the third full fiscal year after its creation * * * and after it has actually commenced providing services"-unless its continuance is approved in writing by persons who own not less than sixty percent of the aggregate assessed valuation of all real property in the district. Section 45-59-22(c). We are hard-pressed to characterize dissolution under this circumstance as a penalty or coercive measure.