2023-270-Appeal
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
I
Facts and Travel
At the heart of this case is the District Management Authorities Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 59 of title 45, which was enacted "to authorize towns and cities to create district management authorities for the purpose of providing the services and undertaking" certain activities "to supplement the services provided by municipal governments." Section 45-59-2(b). The act sought to enable a "public-private corporation to provide security, cleaning and other services" in business districts "to supplement, but not to substitute for, the services now being provided in [sic] by municipalities within these districts." Section 45-59-2(a)(3). Indeed, § 45-59-8 provides: