Bromley v. Bromley
[…] As it is undisputed that Plaintiff Bromley Sr. is not a shareholder of National, he is not a proper plaintiff for this count. Accordingly, Plaintiff Joseph C. Bromley is HEREBY DISMISSED from Count 1 (Minority Oppression, MCL § 450.1489) of Plaintiffs' Complaint. As to the remaining Plaintiffs, Count 1 remains properly before the Court.

B. MCL § 450.1514 — Removal of Directors

MCL § 450.1514 states:

(1) The circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located may remove a director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or by its shareholders holding at least 10% of the outstanding shares of any class if the court finds that the director engaged in fraudulent, illegal, or dishonest conduct, or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation, and removal is in the best interest of the corporation. [emphasis added]

Defendants argue that Plaintiff Bromley Sr. is not a proper party to this count because he is not a shareholder of National and because he is no longer a director. Plaintiffs respond that Bromley Sr. was a director when the action was commenced and that public policy should prevent Defendants from defeating Bromley Sr.'s claim by voting him off the board of directors.

The Court finds that Bromley's status as a director or former director of National is irrelevant to his standing under MCL § 450.1514. The statute clearly indicates that an action may be commenced "either by the corporation or its shareholders holding at least 10% of the outstanding shares of any class." It is undisputed that Bromley Sr. is not a shareholder. In addition, Bromley Sr.'s status as a director of National did not give him the authority to bring an action derivatively on behalf of National. Moreover, Plaintiffs' Complaint does not allege that the action was brought by National.