Bromley v. Bromley
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges claims for minority oppression (MCL § 450.1489), removal of directors (MCL § 450.1514), right to inspect (MCL § 450.1487), accounting, (MCL § 600.3605) and conspiracy. Defendant asserts that Plaintiff Bromley Sr. does not have standing to bring any of these claims because he is not a shareholder of National and he is no longer a director of National. Plaintiffs do not dispute these facts and agrees that the question is properly before the Court as a question of law. The Court will analyze each of Plaintiffs' claims.

A. MCL § 450.1489 — Minority Oppression

MCL § 450.1489 states:

(1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.

As it is undisputed that Plaintiff Bromley Sr. is not a shareholder of National, he is not a proper plaintiff for this count. Accordingly, Plaintiff Joseph C. Bromley is HEREBY DISMISSED from Count 1 (Minority Oppression, MCL § 450.1489) of Plaintiffs' Complaint. As to the remaining Plaintiffs, Count 1 remains properly before the Court.

B. MCL § 450.1514 — Removal of Directors

MCL § 450.1514 states:

(1) The circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located may remove a director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or by its shareholders holding at least 10% of the outstanding shares of any class if the court finds that the director engaged in fraudulent, illegal, or dishonest conduct, or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation, and removal is in the best interest of the