Bromley v. Bromley
[…] Moreover, Plaintiffs' Complaint does not allege that the action was brought by National. Instead, the Complaint alleges that Bromley Sr. brought the action individually and as a director of National.

Because Bromley Sr. is neither a shareholder nor the corporation itself, he had no authority pursuant to MCL § 450.1514 to bring the present count. Accordingly, Plaintiff Joseph C. Bromley is HEREBY DISMISSED from Count 2 (Removal of Directors, MCL § 450.1514) of Plaintiffs' Complaint. As to the remaining Plaintiffs, Count 2 remains properly before the Court.

C. MCL § 450.1487 — Right to Inspect

MCL § 450.1487 states:

(3) If the corporation does not permit an inspection within 5 business days after a demand has been received in compliance with subsection (2), or imposes unreasonable conditions upon the inspection, the shareholder may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located for an order to compel the inspection.

The statute also contains a similar right for directors:

(4) A director shall have the right to examine any of the corporation's books and records for a purpose reasonably related to his or her position as a director. The director may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located for an order to compel the inspection. [emphasis added]

Defendants assert that Bromley Sr. is not a shareholder and is no longer a director, and that accordingly, he should not be permitted to maintain the present count seeking the right of inspection. The Court disagrees.