Bromley v. Bromley
[…] Co. v. Engler, 257 F.3d 587, 592 (6th Cir. 2001). A stronger showing of likelihood of success is required as the other factors militate against granting relief, but less likelihood of success is required when they do support granting relief. Performance Unlimited, Inc. v. Questar Publ'rs, Inc., 52 F.3d 1373, 1385-86 (6th Cir. 1995).

IV. ANALYSIS

A. Plaintiffs' Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Plaintiffs' cause of action is based on several counts. The crux of Plantiffs' case is count I, alleging oppressive conduct by the majority shareholders under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 450.1489.

1. Minority Opression

The Michigan Business Corporation Act provides that:

(1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder. If the shareholder establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, without limitation, an order providing for any of the following:
(a) The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and business of the corporation.
(b) The cancellation or alteration of a provision contained in the articles of incorporation, an amendment of the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws of the corporation.
(c) The cancellation, alteration, or injunction against a resolution or other act of the corporation.
(d) The direction or prohibition of an act of the corporation or of shareholders, directors, officers, or other persons party to the action.
(e) The purchase at fair value of the shares of a shareholder, either by the corporation or by the officers, directors, or other shareholders responsible for the wrongful acts.
* * * *
(3) As used in this section, "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.