Bromley v. Bromley
[…] Individually, the amendments are legal, yet collectively they could be used oppressively. This substantially affects Plaintiffs' rights as shareholders.

Second, the amended bylaws make it possible for interested shareholders to ratify transactions where a director has a conflict of interest. While the language appears to be the same as the statute, the amended bylaw provision does not contain the full language of the statutory provision. The statute allows disinterested shareholders to ratify conflicted transactions. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 450.1545a(3). The statute provides that "a transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the majority of votes cast by the holders of shares who did not have an interest in the transaction." Id. (emphasis added).