Brokers v. Mickalich
[…] (§ 527, subds. (d)(2), (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (e), (f)(2).) By expressly requiring a hearing on an original application for temporary injunction, but not doing so on an application to modify or dissolve such an injunction, the Legislature showed its intent to differentiate between the two. When the Legislature uses a term in one statute but omits the term in another statute on a related subject, it is a good indication that the Legislature did not intend that term to be read into the second statute. (Medical Board v. Superior Court (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1015.)

Section 527 provides in full: "(a) A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.
"(b) A temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction, or both, may be granted in a class action, in which one or more of the parties sues or defends for the benefit of numerous parties upon the same grounds as in other actions, whether or not the class has been certified.