Broken Trail LLC v. Deschutes Cnty. Assessor
[…] Josephine County Assessor, TC-MD 230087N (Apr 5, 2024) (court cannot appoint a forest ranger or surveyor to assist taxpayer to qualify parcel for forestland special assessment); see also ORS 197.805 to 197.855 (establishing and describing land use board of appeals). Plaintiffs did not cite any specific statutes demonstrating the court's authority to hear such issues. To the extent Plaintiffs seek to challenge zoning or land use decisions, those claims are outside of the court's jurisdiction and must be dismissed.

B. Plaintiffs Must Be Aggrieved in Their Claims

To appeal to this court, ORS 305.275(1)(a) requires a taxpayer to be "aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order, or determination of" the county assessor. To be "aggrieved," a taxpayer must have an "immediate claim of wrong." See Kaady v.