DENNIS BROKAW, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MOREY AND UPTON, LLP, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (a)(1), 1281.98, subd. (a)(1)), and consequences for missing the deadlines, including allowing a consumer to "[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction" (§§ 1281.97, subd. (b)(1), 1281.98, subd. (b)(1)).
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
The trial court construed the deadlines to be triggered by an arbitration provider's delivery of an invoice to the party obligated to pay. (See Stats. 2021, ch. 222, § 3 [adding subd. (a)(2) to § 1281.98 to establish that "arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and costs required"]; see id. § 2 [adding subd. (a)(2) to § 1281.97].)