DENNIS BROKAW, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MOREY AND UPTON, LLP, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Section 1294 is located in the California Arbitration Act's final chapter, within an article labeled "Appeals." Based on the statute, it has been a baseline rule for over half-a-century that an order granting a petition to compel arbitration is not immediately appealable (Nguyen v. Applied Medical Resources Corp. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 232, 242-243; Laufman v. Hall-Mack Co. (1963) 215 Cal.App.2d 87, 88), but is instead reviewable on appeal from the judgment entered following an arbitration award (Ashburn v. AIG Financial Advisors, Inc. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 79, 94; see § 1294.2).
Including section 1294, subdivision (a), quoted in part above, there are four more explicit grounds listed for appealable orders, as follows: "(b) An order dismissing a petition to confirm, correct or vacate an award. [¶] (c) An order vacating an award unless a rehearing in arbitration is ordered. [¶] (d) A judgment entered pursuant to this title. [¶] (e) A special order after final judgment." None of the subdivisions support a conclusion that Brokaw presents an appealable order.