No. 15 C 4727
[…] It does so by adopting the comprehensive provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (the “Longshore Act”), which provides a remedy for maritime employees who are injured on the job. See 33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq.; see also Schmit v. ITT Fed. Elec. Int'l, 986 F.2d 1103, 1104 (7th Cir.1993) (“The Defense Base Act generally entitles employees at overseas military bases to benefits of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act[.]”). The DBA provides coverage for injury or death while an employee is performing “public work” outside the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4). “Public work” is defined as “projects or operations under service contracts and projects in connection with the national defense or with war activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 1651(b)(1). The term “war activities,” in turn, is defined as “activities directly relating to military operations.” 42 U.S.C. § 1651(b)(3).