Brohawn v. the Town of Laurel
[…] Pls.' Br. Ex. 24, 11.

The intent of the Comp Plan was to develop a land-use regime in harmony with the State and County plans, that is, to benefit all of the citizens of Sussex County and the State of Delaware. Moreover, although plaintiffs live outside Laurel's zoning jurisdiction, they live in close proximity to the Car Store Property and the Discovery Lands and, therefore, have legitimate claims as members of the class for whose especial benefit § 702 was enacted. The statement of purpose in§ 702 shows the legislative intent that County residents living close to municipalities are among the intended beneficiaries of the statute's provisions. That section provides that "[i]t is the purpose of this section to encourage the most appropriate uses of the physical and fiscal resources of the municipality, counties and the State through a process of municipal comprehensive planning." Defendants' argument that the Comp Plan and the zoning ordinances enacted there under were developed to benefit only the residents of Laurel is not supported by statute or the legislative intent revealed therein.

O'Neill, 2006 WL 205071, at *29 (citing 22 Del. C. § 702(d)).

22 Del.