C.A. CASE NO. 26453
[…] That section specifically requires EBF to cancel any note, negotiable instrument, or other evidence of indebtedness and return it to Brogley. The Contract reflects that Brogley completed a "Request for Preauthorized Payment" via credit card. Construing the evidence most strongly in favor of EBF, we conclude that Brogley is entitled to the cancellation and return of his Request for Preauthorized Payments, and that the trial court correctly found that EBF violated R.C. 1345.44(D)(4)(b).
{¶ 30} Regarding EBF's assertion that it did not violate R.C. 1345.44(D)(4)(c), which requires EBF to notify Brogley if it "intends to repossess or abandon any evidence of membership or other goods provided" to Brogley "pursuant to the contract," we note that the Contract (as well as Brogley's affidavit) is silent as to any evidence of membership or other goods provided to Brogley by EBF. Construing the evidence most strongly in favor of EBF, we conclude that no genuine issue of material fact