C.A. CASE NO. 26453
[…] To cancel this contract you must deliver in person, manually, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, the signed and dated copy of this cancellation notice or any other written notice of cancellation, or send a telegram, to (name of seller), at (the address of any facility available for use by you) not later than midnight of the third business day after the date on which the first service under the contract is available* * *.
I hereby cancel this contract.
(Date)
(Buyer's signature)...............................................................
{¶ 25} The remainder of R.C. 1345.44 provides in relevant part as follows:
* * *
(2) Before furnishing copies of the notice of cancellation to the buyer, the seller shall complete both copies by entering the name of the seller, the address of the seller's place of business, and the date of the contract.
(C) Until the seller has complied with this section, the buyer may cancel the contract by delivering to the seller by certified mail, personal or manual delivery, or telegraphing written notice of his intention to cancel.
The period within which the buyer may cancel the contract prescribed by this section begins to run from the time of the seller (sic) complies with divisions (A) and (B) of this section.
(D) In any prepaid entertainment contract no seller shall:
(1) Include in any contract, any confession of judgment or any waiver of any rights to which the buyer is entitled under this section, including specifically his right to cancel the contract in accordance with this section.
* * *
(4) Fail or refuse to honor any valid notice of cancellation by a buyer and within 10 business days after receipt of this notice to:
(a) Refund all payments made under the contract, except that if the buyer has received his first service under the contract the seller may retain or bill the buyer for ten dollars;
(b) Cancel and return any note, negotiable instrument, or other evidence of indebtedness executed by the buyer in connection with the contract and take any action necessary to reflect the termination of any security interest or lien created under the contract.
(c) Notify the buyer if the seller intends to repossess or abandon any evidence of membership or other goods provided to the buyer by the seller pursuant to the contract.
{¶ 26} The Contract contains a Notice of Cancellation at the bottom of the first page with the statutory language quoted above. We agree with Brogley, however, that a "completed form, in duplicate," is not attached to the contract as required by R.C. 1345.44 (B)(1).