C.A. CASE NO. 26453
[…] {¶ 30} Regarding EBF's assertion that it did not violate R.C. 1345.44(D)(4)(c), which requires EBF to notify Brogley if it "intends to repossess or abandon any evidence of membership or other goods provided" to Brogley "pursuant to the contract," we note that the Contract (as well as Brogley's affidavit) is silent as to any evidence of membership or other goods provided to Brogley by EBF. Construing the evidence most strongly in favor of EBF, we conclude that no genuine issue of material fact remains, and that the trial court erred in determining that EBF violated R.C. 1345.44(D)(4)(c).
We further note that R.C. 1345.44(D)(4)(c) appears to be in conflict with R.C. 1345.46, which provides in part that "Within twenty days after a prepaid entertainment contract has been canceled pursuant to sections 1345.41 to 1345.50 of the Revised Code, the buyer upon demand must deliver to the seller any evidence of membership or other goods provided to the buyer by the seller pursuant to the contract. * * *."