C.A. CASE NO. 26453
[…] M.T. Automotive, Inc., 111 Ohio St.3d 177, 2006-Ohio-5481, 855 N.E.2d 825, ¶11.
{¶ 19} The PECA is set forth in R.C. 1345.41 et seq. R.C. 1345.48(A) provides that "Failure to comply with sections 1345.41 to 1345.50 of the Revised Code constitutes a deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction in violation of section 1345.02 of the Revised Code." R.C. 1345.41 provides as follows: