C.A. CASE NO. 26453
[…] According to EBF, there "is no indication in the Agreement or in Section 5 that if a buyer were to exercise the three day right to cancel, that such buyer would not receive its refund within the strict confines of the CSPA." EBF additionally asserts that R.C. 1345.44(D)(4)(b) "does not require written evidence of cancellation to be sent within 10 days of receipt of a notice of cancellation." Finally, EBF asserts that the "record does not contain any evidence of membership, thus no violation of R.C. 1345.44(D)(4)(c) could occur and R.C. 1345.46 already provides a remedy."
{¶ 24} R.C. 1345.44 provides: "(A) Every prepaid entertainment contract shall state the date on which the buyer actually signs. The seller shall give the buyer a copy of the contract that has been signed by the seller and complies with division (B) of this section." Division (B)(1) provides:
A completed form, in duplicate, captioned "notice of cancellation," shall be attached to the contract signed by the buyer and be easily detachable and shall contain in ten-point bold-face type, the following statement:
"NOTICE OF CANCELLATION"
(Enter date of contract)